BoilerplateHub

Paralect Ship vs SlimSaaS: Head-to-Head Comparison

Choosing between Paralect Ship and SlimSaaS? We've compared both boilerplates across pricing, features, tech stack, and more. Paralect Ship is $169 cheaper, but pricing isn't everything. Let's dive into the details.

Paralect Ship

Paralect Ship

Ship: Comprehensive full-stack boilerplate with guidelines for rapid MVP development and long-term scaling.

$0
View Full Details Visit Website
SlimSaaS

SlimSaaS

A Django + React starter kit that focuses on performance and user experience without overwhelming features

$169-$199
View Full Details Visit Website

Paralect Ship Tech Stack

NextJS NextJS Better Auth React React MongoDB MongoDB Drizzle Drizzle Resend Resend Stripe Stripe

SlimSaaS Tech Stack

React React Django Django Resend Resend Sendgrid Sendgrid Stripe Stripe
Specification Paralect Ship SlimSaaS
Starting price Free $169
Price range Free $169 - $199
Stack NextJS, Better Auth, React, MongoDB, Drizzle, Resend, Stripe React, Django, Resend, Sendgrid, Stripe
Integrations listed 2 5
Auth
Payments
Database
Email
AI
Admin Panel
Multi-tenancy
SEO
Blog
Analytics
Everything else either kit lists
CI/CD
Components
Documentation
Microservices

Specifications last updated , from the BoilerplateHub catalog.

Which Should You Choose?

Choose Paralect Ship if you prioritize CI/CD and Microservices. Choose SlimSaaS if Auth and Components are more important to your project.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have another question? Contact me on X/Twitter.
  • What is the difference between Paralect Ship and SlimSaaS?

    Paralect Ship costs $0 and includes 2 features. SlimSaaS costs $169 and includes 5 features. Paralect Ship uniquely offers CI/CD, Microservices. SlimSaaS uniquely offers Auth, Components, Documentation.

  • Which is cheaper, Paralect Ship or SlimSaaS?

    Paralect Ship is cheaper at $0, which is $169 less than SlimSaaS ($169).

  • Do Paralect Ship and SlimSaaS use the same tech stack?

    Yes, both share React, Resend, Stripe in common. Paralect Ship uses NextJS, Better Auth, MongoDB, Drizzle exclusively, while SlimSaaS uses Django, Sendgrid exclusively.

  • Which has more features, Paralect Ship or SlimSaaS?

    SlimSaaS has more features (5 vs 2). See the feature matrix above for the full breakdown.

  • Should I choose Paralect Ship or SlimSaaS?

    Choose Paralect Ship if you need CI/CD and Microservices and prefer its tech stack. Choose SlimSaaS if Auth and Components are higher priorities. If price is the deciding factor, Paralect Ship is $$169 cheaper.

Reviews

Leave a comment

Your rating (optional)

0/2000